Women On Air

Data Privacy Policy

Women On Air Company Limited by Guarantee (“Women On Air” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our subscribers and visitors to our website. Outlined below is our Data Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share information collected through our website or at our events. If you have questions about these policies, we encourage you to contact us through our online feedback form. 

This Data Privacy Policy describes how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website www.womenonair.ie, throughout the course of various interactions by you with Women On Air and during the provision of services to you by Women On Air.  By subscribing to our mailing list, availing of services from Women On Air and/or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Privacy Policy.  If you have any queries about this policy, you should contact the Women On Air team using the details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

At Women On Air we respect your right to privacy.  Any personal data required by Women On Air for the purpose of providing services to you will be held securely and will only be used for the purposes described in this document. Women On Air has never, and will never, sell your data to any 3rdparty.

DEFINITIONS 

In this Privacy Policy, the terms below have the following meaning:

“personal data” is as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and other applicable European and national privacy legislation and regulations (together the “Data Protection Law”), and is information that identifies you as an individual, such as: 

Name
Postal address
Telephone number
Email address

“data controller” means the entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“data processor” means the party that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

“European Economic Area” or “EEA” means Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the UK, Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway.

 “processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. “process” and “processing” are interpreted accordingly.

“special categories of personal data” are types of personal data that reveal any of the following information relating to an individual: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership. Special categories of personal data also include the processing of genetic data, biometric data, health data, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and any personal data relating to criminal convictions or offences.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Women On Air will act as a data controller in respect of personal data collected through our site or during the course of your interactions with us. Collection of personal data by Women On Air arises in various ways:

·      Information that you provide to us when registering as a subscriber with Women On Air such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, username and any passwords of your choice. 

·      Information that you may provide by availing of our services or registering for training courses and/or events. 

·      Information that you may provide us when joining and supporting our action campaigns, including special categories of personal data such as political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs. In the limited circumstances were Women On Air collects and processes special categories of personal data, it will ensure that it collects such personal data with your consent and processes such personal data in accordance with Data Protection Law.

·      If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

·      Website visitors can submit enquiries by completing enquiry forms or by submitting email enquiries.

·      In certain circumstances we may also collect personal data such as name and email address from publically available sources in connection with our action campaigns.

Certain personal information is needed to enable Women On Air to provide certain services to you, e.g. if you want to subscribe to our mailing list, we need your email address in order to send you our newsletter and information about our upcoming events. In these circumstances, if an individual does not provide the relevant personal information to Women On Air, Women On Air may not be able to provide its services to the individual. To obtain more information in relation to this, please contact us using the details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you provide to us may be processed for the following purposes:

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To contact you in response to communications you might send us.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As required for the performance of a contract with you (per Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) or as is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To provide you with the information and services that you have requested.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As required for the performance of a contract with you (per Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) or as is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To provide you with the information and services necessary in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As required for the performance of a contract with you (per Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To send you important information regarding Women On Air, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.  
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To personalise your experience on the Women On Air website.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
For our internal reporting purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new events, enhancing our website and services, improving our services, and identifying usage trends.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To comply with legal obligations to which Women On Air is subject.
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
To comply with legal obligations to which Women On Air is subject (per Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR).

Purpose of processing your personal data:
To contact you in relation to our services, events programme, action campaigns, general news from Women On Air and other communications from Women On Air deemed to be of possible interest to you, as an individual and/or company. Such correspondence will always include the facility to unsubscribe. 
Lawful basis under Data Protection Law:
As is necessary and proportionate in Women On Air’s legitimate interests (per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

DISCLOSING PERSONAL DATA

From time to time, Women On Air may disclose personal data to third parties, or allow third parties to access personal data which we process (for example where a law enforcement agency or regulatory authority submits a valid request for access to personal data) and for the purposes of fraud prevention or investigation. We may also disclose personal data to Women On Air’s professional advisors, auditors, technology providers and service providers, such as third parties in connection with the operation and administration of the website and out activities.

With your prior consent, Women On Air may also disclose your name and contact information to people targeted in our action campaigns (e.g. elected officials, decision-makers, journalists, etc.).

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

From time to time, Women On Air may transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA which may not have the same or equivalent Data Protection Laws. If such transfer occurs, Women On Air will ensure that such processing of your personal data is in compliance with Data Protection Law and, in particular, that appropriate measures are in place such as entering into Model Contractual Clauses (as published by the European Commission) or ensuring that the recipient is Privacy Shield certified, if appropriate. For further information about these transfers and to request details of the safeguards in place, please contact us using the details in the “Contacting Us” section below.

BROWSER INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE

As with any website operator, Women On Air analyzes our website logs to constantly improve the value of our website. We use an external service to provide real-time reporting to us and our authorized agents of browser accesses to our site. This reporting includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods. We do not use this service to gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' personally identifiable information.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Women On Air wants to ensure that your data is kept updated, so we do request that changes are notified to us. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you and you also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate. 

Data Protection Law also provides you with other rights in respect of your personal data, including: the right to erase your personal data (right to be forgotten), the right to restrict processing of your personal data; the right of data portability; the right of objection; and the right to object to any automated decision making, including profiling. 

These rights will be exercisable by you subject to limitations as provided for in Data Protection Law. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the detailsin the “Contacting Us” section below.

While you may make a complaint in respect of our compliance with Data Protection Law to the Irish Data Protection Commission, we request that you contact us in the first instance to give us the opportunity to address any concerns that you may have.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Women On Air will retain the information you have provided as long as you remain a subscriber or as long as there is legitimate interest. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period as required.

COOKIE POLICY

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Otherwise the cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. 

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

SECURITY 

We undertake to hold any personal data provided by you in confidence and in accordance with Data Protection Law. Accordingly, we have technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data from unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, change, disclosure, acquisition or access. Personal data is held securely using a range of security measures including, as appropriate, physical measures, IT measures such as encryption, and restricted access through approvals and passwords. 

The GDPR obliges Women On Air acting as data controller to notify the Data Protection Commission and affected data subjects in the case of certain types of personal data security breaches. Any personal data security breaches identified in respect of personal data controlled by Women On Air will be dealt with in accordance with Data Protection Law.

The nature of the internet is such that there is no guarantee or warranty in relation to the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Some sections of the Women On Air website provides links to external websites. These are clearly identifiable as such. Such websites are subject to their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these third-party websites.  

COLLECTION OF DATA FROM CHILDREN

Our website and services are not directed towards individuals under the age of 16, and we request that these individuals do not provide personal data to Women On Air.  We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.   

CHANGES TO OUR DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Data Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and dated so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

CONTACTING US

For further information about this Privacy Policy and/or the processing of your personal data, or to make a complaint or inquiry, please contact us at info@womenonair.ie. 

UPDATED: 24/05/2018


Join the List

Show producers and researchers that you’re available as an expert radio/TV contributor.

Apply Now


Donations

Women on Air is a voluntary, not for profit group and we’re entirely dependent on your donations and sponsorship. Please contribute today.

Donate Now